Glycerin Bar Soap Ingredients (Clear) - - Sorbitol - Found in ripe berries from mountain ash trees, added for creaminess. Water, Propylene Glycol - Derived from glycerol, a natural moisturizing material. Glycerin - A humectant, produced naturally during the soap making process. Sodium Stearate - A vegetable base natural fatty component of soap. Sodium Laureth Sulfate - From coconut oil, a natural cleansing agent. Sodium Myristate - Foaming agent from vegetable fatty acids, natural organic acid. Sodium Laurate - Cleansing agent derived from coconut oil. Triethanolamine - Emulsifier derived from vegetable oil.
Almond Oil, Sweet (Prunus dulcis): Natural expeller pressed oil from raw almond kernels and exceptionally rich in fatty acids. This high quality nut oil, Containing glucosides, vitamins and minerals, is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. It is said to be especially suitable for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Sweet almond oil is light and penetrates easily, making it a great aromatherapy carrier oil, massage oil or after bath oil.
Aloe Vera Juice (Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice): ......
....... I have an entire page about this and why it is important. Please [ CLICK THIS LINK ].
Apricot Seed (Prunus Armeniaca): Apricot Seed Powder is made by finely grinding apricot seeds. Those seeds are then sterilized for bacterial control. Due to the small round grain, it is considered a “skin friendly” scrub that is unlikely to cause damage.
Avocado Oil (Persea Americana): Avocado oil is a rich and deeply penetrating oil with high amounts of Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. Also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin, and other essential fatty acids. Highly prized to those with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, cracked skin, sensitive skin, problem skin, and other skin ailments, because it promotes skin regeneration and rejuvination. Avocado oil can help to reduce age spots, reduce scarring on upper layers of skin, and even help protect delicate skin from the sun's powerful UV rays. It is excellent for revitalizing, healing, Soothing and Nourishing.
Beeswax: Has the sweet smell of honey. Beeswax is the binding ingredient in Balms. It is an excellent emollient, gives skin protective action of a non-occlusive type, It provides greater permanence on skin and lip surfaces. It is truly nature's purest aromatherapy product.
Borage Seed Oil (Borago Officinalis): For more than 1500 years, the blue, star-shaped flowers of the borage plant have been used in elixirs and medicinal teas because of its healing properties. This natural oil is a rich source of gamma linolenic acid and has been known to be used in the treatment of eczema and rheumatoid arthritis and in herbal medicine. This oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the borage plant. Borage oil, or "starflower", as the botanical is known, contains up to 24% Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA). GLA is an essential fatty acid which the body converts into prostaglandin, a hormone-like substance. Prostaglandin is reported to offer anti-inflammatory properties. In many studies it has been found that a deficiency in GLA attributes to poor skin condition, especially psoriasis and eczema. Numerous studies have been conducted with borage oil, which ultimately demonstrate the oil's high-level efficacy when used either orally or topically. In the early 1980s, GLA, an essential fatty acid that promotes healthy skin, was identified as a triacylgycerol component in Borage Oil. Borage Oil is the richest source of GLA currently available.
Cetyl Alcohol: Cetyl Alcohol is produced from vegetable oils such as palm oil and coconut oil. Cetyl alcohol, is a solid organic compound and a member of the alcohol class of compounds. At room temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes. It belongs to the group of fatty alcohols. Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as a surfactant in shampoos, or may be employed as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions.
Citric Acid: (Derived From) 100% pure anhydrous Citric Acid from crystallized fruit sugar. Citric acid is a very useful and effective preservative, obtained from naturally occurring organic acids. Citric Acid is used for many reasons including but not limited to: Antioxidant and preservative properties, Prevents rancidity and bacteria growth, Astringency and Acidity, Adjusts pH, Stabilizes the ingredients. It is also used to brighten skin and reduce wrinkles.
Cocoa Butter: (Theobroma Cacao): Cocoa Butter is moisturizing, leaves a protective barrier on the skin, is gentle. It is well recognized for its ability to keep the skin supple and to help prevent or reduce stretch marks or scars. It is said that cocoa butter is rich in anti-oxidants.
Emu Oil : I have an entire page about this oil and why it is important. Please [ CLICK THIS LINK ].
Emulsifying Wax NF: (Derived From) Cetostearyl alcohol, and Ethoxylated Sorbitan Ester. Plant based emulsifier. An ideal medium for the blending of fine creams, lotions and other fluid cosmetics which contains oil and water.
Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera Biennis): This oil is good as a natural source of the essential fatty acid, Gamma Linolenic Acid, which is needed by the body. Essential fatty acids are critical in the production of prostaglandins. In the body prostaglandins help regulate fat metabolism, inflammatory response, hormones, as well as the cardiovascular, immune and central nervous systems. Modern diets and lifestyles may block the conversion of the essential fatty acid LA into GLA. Evening Primrose Oil is especially helpful in treating premenstrual syndrome (PMS), menstrual cycle irregularities, menopause, and endometriosis. It is used to promote smooth skin and to treat actopic eczema. It is also used in the treatment of arthritis, particularly rheumatoid arthritis, and to improve proper joint function. It is also useful in the treatment of diabetic neuropathy, Mastalgia (breast pain), prostatic hypertrophy, gastrointestinal disorders, viral infections, Alzheimer's, cardiovascular disease, and hypertension.
Essential Oils: Fragrant oils obtained from plants. Essential oils are distinguished from those known as fixed oils, which are mainly triglycerides of fatty acids. Essential oils have been obtained from over 3000 plants and are designated and defined by the plant species and sometimes the geographical location. The sources of these oils are diverse, including flower petals (for example, rose and jasmine), spices (cinnamon and ginger), pine oil and turpentine, and citrus fruit peels. Compounds present in the juice that may contribute to the distinctive flavor of a fruit or berry are not, strictly speaking, components of the essential oil. Chemically, essential oils are extremely complex mixtures containing compounds of every major functional-group class. The oils are isolated by steam distillation, extraction, or mechanical expression of the plant material; often only certain parts, such as roots, buds, leaves, or flower petals, are used. Essential oils have been produced and used for flavoring, incense, Aromatherapy, and medicinal purposes for many centuries.
Fragrance Oils: Also known as aroma oils, aromatic oils, and FLAVOR OILS, are blended synthetic aroma compounds or natural essential oils that are sometimes diluted with a carrier like vegetable oil. Aromatic oils are used in perfumery, cosmetics, flavoring of food, and in aromatherapy.
Ginger (Essential Oil): Spicy, woody, warm, with a hint of lemon. It is antiseptic, analgesic, expectorant, laxative, and aphrodisiac. Aids memory, cheers one up. Eases sore throats. Settles the digestive system, effective against nausea, hangovers, jet lag, sea and travel sickness. Relieves cramps, rheumatic pains and muscle spasms. A valuable remedy in cases of impotence.
Glycerin / Glycerine: USP grade / Kosher glycerin is vegetable derived and great for many craft and cosmetic applications. Widely used as an additive to products as a humectant (draws moisture from the air), lubricant (for use in soaps, lotions, and scrubs).
Goats Milk: Our skin benefits from contact with whey protein and lactic acid. Lactic acid helps smooth skin by exfoliation (removes dead skin cells), and milk also contains Vitamins A and D, whose benefits include giving skin strength and suppleness. Goat Milk smoothes skin, moisturizes and allows for better penetration of skincare ingredients. Many milk based soaps are made of goat's milk, which has the same ph as human skin.
Why Goats Milk? From ancient times until today, milk and milk products have been used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes. Goat milk protein contains essential amino acids as well as vitamins A and D and minerals such as calcium, potassium, magnesium and phosphorus. With its natural emollients, goat milk soap can relieve dryness and leave your skin feeling silky soft. Goat milk soap is often recommended by dermatologists for their patients who suffer from skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema and acne.
Goat Milk has been used for centuries as a cleanser and skin conditioner. It is presently well accepted by scientists that goat milk soap has a pH level that is closest to our skins own pH level. It has proven to be a gentle soap, tender to sensitive dry skin. It consistently leaves the skin feeling smooth, moisturized and rejuvenated.
Grapeseed Oil (Vitis Vinifera): Grape Seed extract is derived from the small seeds of red grapes of the same sort used to make wine. The Grape Seed extract is rich in flavonoids; phytochemicals which have antioxidant properties. Antioxidants are believed to safeguard cells against the ravages of unstable oxygen molecules called free radicals, and prevent numerous ailments. Commonly known as PCOs (procyanidolic oligomers), they are the most valuable flavonoid in Grape Seed extract. Besides their antioxidant powers, PCOs are thought to improve blood circulation and help strengthen blood vessels, which is particularly beneficial to those suffering from heart disease and cancer. Pycnogenol (pik-NODGE-en-all) is an alternative source of PCO. Experts have compared the health benefits with those of Grape Seed Extract, and many research studies examining the therapeutic effects of PCOs have found it to be helpful, and in some cases more useful than Grape Seed extract; however, it is more expensive. PCO-containing drugs are prescribed for various vascular (vessel) disorders that are likely to benefit from increased blood flow, such as diabetes, leg cramps, varicose veins, arm and leg numbness or tingling and even impotence. The effects of improved circulation has been shown to be beneficial for those with macular degeneration and cataracts, and can reduce eye strain. Grape Seed extract can also block the release of the pain and inflammation causing chemical, prostaglandins, in those with endometriosis. It also acts as a natural antihistamine to control the sneezing and congestion associated with allergic reactions. The antioxidant power of Grape Seed extract helps protect muscle cells from damage associated with fibromyalgia. It is also used as an ingredient in facial creams to help maintain skin elasticity.
Honey: Honey is full of vitamins, minerals, amino acids and enzymes. Has an emollient property, is soothing and humectant. Emollients make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Honey is cleansing and antibacterial. Bacteria cannot live in honey, which demonstrates its natural preservative properties. It leaves a micro thin protective film on the skin.
Jojoba Oil: (Simmondsia chinensis): Another essential component commonly used in luxury body care products is jojoba oil (pronounced ho-HO-bah), a pure liquid ester (not a true oil) extracted from the seeds of the native North American perennial woody shrub (Simmodsia chinensis). Because, jojoba "oil" is a natural mimic of the oil secreted by human skin, it can be used to protect and lubricate skin and hair. Today Jojoba oil has many uses in a wide variety of industries. It is an effective cleanser, conditioner, moisturizer, and softener for the skin and hair. When applied directly to the skin it softens the skin, reduces wrinkles and stretch marks, lightens and helps heal scars, and promotes healthy scalp and hair. Jojoba oil replicates sebum, which is secreted by human sebaceous glands to lubricate and protect the skin and hair. During the aging process, sebum production decreases. Pollutants or environmental stresses also cause a reduction in sebum. Using Jojoba oil can condition hair and prevent it from becoming brittle and dull. If there is too much sebum buildup on the scalp, Jojoba oil can dissolve it. Jojoba oil can also remove sticky buildup on hair from hair products. On skin, it forms a lipid layer acting as a moisturizer, as well as penetrating and being absorbed by the outer layer of skin. Jojoba oil can be used to treat acne, cold sores, and skin diseases such as eczema and psoriasis.
Lavender (Essential Oil): is analgesic, antidepressant, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericide, cicatrizant, decongestant, deodorant, diuretic, fungicide, sedative. Soothes the spirit, relieves anger, valuable in manic-depressive cases. Has a sedative action on the heart, assists in bringing down high blood pressure, relieves insomnia, relieves muscular spasms and rheumatic pains. Useful with menstrual problems. Clears the spleen and the liver. May be useful in nausea, vomiting and colic. Keeps insects at bay. Purifies the air. Promotes growth of new skin cells, great healing effect on burns and sunburn, acne, psoriasis, boils, fungal growths, and scarring.
Mango Butter (Mangifera indica): Mango Butter has natural emollient properties, high oxidative ability, wound healing, and regenerative activity. Mango Butter has been traditionally used for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells. It has a protective effect against UV radiation. Dermatologists often recommend Mango Butter for treatment of wrinkles, as most people who use it will notice decreased signs of aging and the disappearance of lines and wrinkles within 4 to 6 weeks of daily use. Reasons to use Mango Butter: it Effectively treats and Heals: dry skin, rash, peeling, blemishes, wrinkles, itching skin, sunburn, smooth shaving, small skin wounds and skin cracks, smoothes tough or rough skin, Fights frost bite, Prevents stretch marks, insect bites, Promotes healthy rejuvenated skin, muscle fatigue, aches and tension, skin allergies, eczema and dermatitis, Fights fine lines and wrinkles.
Marjoram (Essential Oil): is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing but should not be used during pregnancy. The therapeutic properties of marjoram oil are analgesic, anti-spasmodic, anaphrodisiac, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, cephalic, cordial, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, hypotensive, laxative, nervine, sedative, stomachic, vasodilator and vulnerary. Marjoram oil has a warming action and calms emotions, relieves anxiety as well as stress and helps to calms hyperactive people. It has good muscle relaxant properties and the pain killing properties are useful for rheumatic pains as well as sprains, strains and spasms, as well as swollen joints and painful muscles. It soothes the digestive system and helps with cramps, indigestion, constipation and flatulence and has a beneficial action on colds, sinusitis, bronchitis and asthma. As a general relaxant, marjoram oil is used for headaches, migraines and insomnia and although it can diminish sexual desire, it is great for treating delayed, painful or scanty monthly periods as well as menstrual cramps. Marjoram oil can be beneficial in cases of nervous tension, respiratory congestion, painful muscles and joints, digestive problems and menstrual disorders.
Orange Oil, Sweet (Essential Oil): Possible Uses: Colds, constipation, dull skin, flatulence, flu, gums, mouth, slow digestion, stress.
Peppermint (Essential Oil): Cooling to the skin. Aromatic Description: Minty, reminiscent of peppermint candies, but more concentrated. More fragrant than spearmint. Possible Uses: Asthma, colic, exhaustion, fever, flatulence, headache, nausea, scabies, sinusitis, vertigo.
Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa Rubiginosa): widely recognized as an effective skin and beauty care agent. This oil has been used to successfully treat a long list of skin related conditions, including: age spots, wrinkles and premature aging, sun damage, scars from acne, burns, and surgery, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, hyper-pigmentation, brittle nails, and even dry and damaged hair. Rosehip seed oil was shown to have significant, noticeable effects in regenerating the skin, reducing wrinkles and scars, and helping the skin to regain its natural color and tone. Excellent source of natural vitamin E and A, or 'trans-retinoic acid'. Retinoic acid, the acid derivative of vitamin A, is the active ingredient found in Retin-A or Tretinoin. Besides its regenerative properties, rosehip seed oil is also an excellent moisturizer. This is most likely due to its high essential fatty acid content (fatty acids that the body cannot produce itself), which are necessary for healthy skin. The oil penetrates the upper layers of the skin quickly and, being known as a 'dry' moisturizer, does not leave the skin feeling greasy or oily. As for daily use of rosehip seed oil, it is considered extremely gentle and can be applied undiluted to the skin. It may also be blended with other oils like jojoba and sweet almond, and will still have wonderful effects at 10% of the total concentration.
Rosemary (Essential Oil): It has a strong, clean mint aroma. It is used for its antidepressant, antiseptic, digestive, stimulant and tonic properties. Possible Uses: Aching muscles, arthritis, dandruff, dull skin, exhaustion, gout, hair care, muscle cramping, neuralgia, poor circulation, rheumatism.
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii): Shea Butter is a product of the oil extracted from the Karite Nut tree (also known as the Mangifolia tree) found in the savannahs of central Africa. Shea butter contains vitamins A and E, and cinnamic acid. Cinnamic acid provides protection against ultraviolet rays. Using Shea Butter cream daily can reduce sun exposure to the face and body, and offer a natural barrier of protection against smoke, smog and other environmental pollutants in the air, which all contribute to aging skin. Shea Butter can help prevent sun allergies and promote cell regeneration and capillary circulation. It also has been shown to have anti-inflammatory capabilities.For thousands of years, Shea Butter has been used for a multitude of skin ailments including dermatitis, cracks, crevices, eczema, rashes, severely dry skin, psoriasis, and skin ulcers. It also works well as a balm for minor burns, muscle aches, and rheumatism. She Butter also helps wounds heal more quickly, lessen the effects of scars, and daily use can help prevent stretch marks. Massage therapists prefer Shea Butter when giving massages because of its non-greasy feel and emollient properties.
Silk Amino Acids (Hydrolyzed Liquid Silk): The mixture of amino acids resulting from the complete hydrolysis of silk. Liquid Silk is a non-animal protein source used as an additive in skin and hair care products. Their low molecular weight indicates that the molecules can penetrate the cuticle in hair as well as the surface layer of the epidermis (skin). Silk amino acids improve skin and hair with regard to feel and gloss, and have a moisturizing effect due to their water-binding properties. It provides a protective barrier and silky feel to formulations. It can be used in lotions, soaps, hair and skincare products.
Soy Wax (Glycine Soja): A solid wax made of hydrogenated soybean oil. From the seeds of the soybean plant, soybean oil is a protein-rich emollient, high in essential fatty acids necessary for beautiful skin. This wax is a vegan alternative to beeswax. As you caress your body with our products, you will gain the benefits of the soy antioxidant properties, the great moisturization and the barrier protection against harsh environmental and chemical conditions. Soy also has long lasting and natural healing benefits that promote healthy glowing skin.
Stearic Acid (Palm Stearic Flakes): Derived from Palm Oil, with no added chemicals, emulsifiers or other agents. Popularly used to emulsify, thicken, bind, and stabilize lotions and creams. Stearic Acid occurs naturally in vegetable and animal fats, but has to go through a Hydrogenation process to convert it to the end product which is currently bought and sold as the Stearic Acid we use. Hydrogenation typically refers to processes through which liquid vegetable oils are converted to solid or semi-solid fats, such as margarine. The end result is a white, waxy, natural fatty acid.
Tea Tree (Essential Oil): This oil is distilled from the leaves of the plant. Tea tree contains four substances that do not occur anywhere else in nature. Next to thyme, it is the most antiseptic of all oils. It is safer to use, and unlike thyme, can be used undiluted (to great effect). The presence of infection increases the effectiveness of the action of tea tree. It is currently being used in trials on a number of different conditions, including Aids, with promising results. Tea tree is a strong disinfectant (stronger than many chemicals), anti-viral, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, antiseptic. Possible Uses: Acne, athlete's foot, candida, chicken pox, cold sores, colds, corns, cuts, flu, insect bites, itching, migraine, oily skin, ringworm, sinusitis, sores, spots, urethritis, warts, whooping cough.
Ubiquinone (Coenzyme Q10) aka Liposome CoEnzyme Q10::INCI: Water and Phospholipids and Ubiquinone. With the new, more advanced delivery systems you can really take advantage of the power of actives by getting them past the top layers of dead skin and into the tissues where they are needed. CoEnzymeQ10:: The most efficient manner in which to protect the skin from lipid peroxidation. What is Lipid Peroxidation?:: Lipid peroxidation (LPO) is a free radical-related process that is associated mostly with cellular damage as a result of oxidative stress. It is the reaction of fats and oils with oxygen to form peroxides. As the skin is the third most fatty organ in the body, it is little wonder that the effects of lipid peroxidation should manifest itself as wrinkles and brown ‘age spots’, which are a direct by-product of lipid peroxidation. The power of ubiquinone now in a delivery system because 1% in the tissues where it can be effective is better than 100% that just sits on the top in the dead layers of skin.
Vitamin E Oil: (T-50) (Mixed Tocopherols): Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Refined. Vitamin E is a group of seven compounds known as tocopherols (alpha, beta, delta, epsilon, eta, gamma, and zeta). Alpha tocopherol is the most absorbable. Vitamin E oil is great for preventing rancidity and as an anti-oxidant in creams, lotions, cosmetics and more. It is a natural cellular renewal (healing) ingredient and antioxidant. In its pure form, the oil is too heavy for daily use on the face; however, it makes an excellent ingredient in moisturizers, eye treatment preparations and facial masks. In its pure form, it may be used for healing cuts, abrasions, and burns.
Wheat Protein (Hydrolyzed): adds moisture to the hair improving texture, body and manageability. It improves wet and dry combing. Due to its high isoionic point and the coconut fatty groups bonded to the wheat, it is an excellent additive in hair conditioners. For the skin, the result is a more hydrated and elastic surface.
Naturally derived, hydrolyzed wheat protein that contains wheat oligosaccharides (carbohydrates) and constitutes a unique hydrating complex offering a combination of moisture balancing and film forming properties that work synergistically to give hair better body control, and skin, a smoother softer feel. Wonderfully moisturizing in lotions, creams, and anti-aging products. Exceptional in shampoos, conditioners, and body wash. Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, also known as by the collective name Phyto Peptides, is an effective substitute for hydrolyzed animal protein derived by acid, enzyme, or other method of hydrolysis. It offers conditioning, moisturizing and film forming properties and is widely in skin care products to help skin retain its moisture and improve its overall appearance.
Witch Hazel (Hamamelis Virginiana): Witch Hazel extract has astringent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibacterial, antifungal, and anesthetic properties, making it indispensable for a variety of different medicinal and cosmetic uses. Medicinally, Witch Hazel extract is used for bedsores, bruises, eczema, insect bites, hemorrhoids, poison ivy or oak, bruises, sore muscles, swelling, psoriasis, cracked or blistered skin, diaper rash, windburn, and sunburn. In cosmetic products, Witch Hazel extract is used as an aftershave or a facial astringent, applied to blemishes and pimples, varicose veins, and is used to cleanse oil from the skin, remove make-up, decrease bags under eyes and skin puffiness, and to reduce pore size. It is beneficial for both oily and dry mature skin, and is commonly found in anti-aging products as well as in products for blemished or acne-prone skin.
|