is there
“REAL” ALCOHOL in your Products ??
Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetostearyl Alcohol, or Cetylstearyl Alcohol
What are these ingredients ?
Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetostearyl Alcohol, or Cetylstearyl Alcohol, are mixtures of fatty alcohols, consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols and are classified as a fatty alcohols.
These are NOT really an "ALCOHOL", such as RUBBING ALCOHOL, which would dry the skin, but are an EMULSIFYING WAX, made by combining fatty alcohols from VEGETABLE SOURCES, such as coconut alcohol. It can also be made artificially. It is used often in cosmetics as an emollient, thickening agent, moisturizer, emulsifier, stabilizer, opacifier, foam boosting surfactant, viscosity-increasing agent as well as a carrying agent for other ingredients. It imparts an emollient feel to the skin. It is commonly used in hair conditioners, skin creams and lotions and various other products and hair care items.
These Alcohols are produced from vegetable oils such as palm oil and coconut oil. They are a solid organic compound and a member of the alcohol class of compounds. At room temperature, it takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes. It belongs to the group of fatty alcohols. It is used in the cosmetic industry as a surfactant in shampoos, or may be employed as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions.
Two Types of Ingredients People use super frequently to make Bath and Body Products
Emulsifying Wax NF (Traditional): Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60 (Tracy uses this one)
Emulsifying Wax NF (Soft & Silky): Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Ceteareth-20
|